AustralisInvest is aware of and recognises the importance of dealing with the collection, quality, security and disclosure of personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988. We are committed to protecting your personal privacy.

Consent to Privacy Policy
If you log into this website and provide your details, you agree to the Internet Privacy Policy contained herein. The Internet Privacy Policy pertains to the collection and use of personal information that you may supply in the course of ordinary enquiry and business. AustralisInvest reserves the right at its discretion to modify and or remove portions of this Internet Privacy Policy at any time. AustralisInvest does not make any representations about any other third party websites that may be linked to this website. If you receive information from us, either electronically or in hard copy, you will always have an opportunity to request not to receive the information again and your wishes will be respected.

How we collect your personal information
Throughout this site, you may be asked to provide personal information so that you can lodge a query and ask us to contact you. ‘Personal Information’ means information which personally identifies you, such as your name, street address, email address and or telephone number which is the only way that we can contact you, following your enquiry. Please be assured that you choose exactly how much personal information you disclose to our client and that we will not collect this information unless you provide it to us voluntarily. We shall protect your information from unauthorized use, and access in any way other than for the primary purpose to which such information was received in the ordinary course of business and investment enquiry.

Use of Information
Personal information will only be retained for as long as necessary to answer your query or as required by law. We do not share personal information with third parties except as necessary to carry out our business or as required by law or other legal processes. We do not sell personal information. Your personal details may be transferred between AustralisInvest offices, but only as necessary to meet your requirements. All personnel associated and under the employ of AustralisInvest with access to personal information, have been trained to maintain its confidentiality.

Disclosure
AustralisInvest may disclose your personal information only upon your express consent, and in the context of fulfilling the objective to which the personal information was originally and voluntarily received. Personal information can be disclosed in situations where
1. It is required under Australian Law
2. We believe it is necessary in order to provide you with a service that has been requested.
3. We suspect the your use of this website is in breach of Terms and Conditions of this site
4. It is for the protection of the rights or property of AustralisInvest
5. It is for the purpose of lessening a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.

Security
AustralisInvest aims to ensure all personal information transmitted to this website is secured. Our website is hosted by “Just Host”, an independent third party cloud service provider, where data is backed up regularly, and to the best of our knowledge securely maintained. AustralisInvest employees, contractors and third parties providing a service on behalf of our client’s information are obliged to respect the privacy and confidentiality of personal information submitted to AustralisInvest, however our business cannot be held responsible and liable for events arising from unauthorized access to your personal information.

Cookies
A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time after the visitor returns. AustralisInvest use cookies to help its’ business identify and track visitors, their usage of website, and their access preferences. AustralisInvest visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computer should set their browsers to refuse to accept cookies before using AustralisInvest website, with the drawback that certain features of AustralisInvest website may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

AdWords Remarketing
This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the AustralisInvest website. Data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.
You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page (http://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/) and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings, (http://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/) or permanently using a browser plugin.

Links
AustralisInvest may provide links to other websites, for which they have no control. AustralisInvest cannot accept responsibility or liability for the use of private information used by third party website, and recommends user investigate and refer to third party website privacy policies.

Australian Privacy Act 1988
Further information relating to Australian Privacy Laws can be found on the Australian Government Federal Register of Legislation website https://www.legislation.gov.au/Details/C2012B00077

Complains Handling, Dispute Resolutions, Questions
If you have any questions, complaints or requests relating to online privacy issues on this site, please contact AustralisInvest in the first instance to have your questions and or complaint issues resolved.

 

Last Updated July 30, 2016

Home Page